Ankeny #2

(Boat Ramp at Banks Lake)

Alternate Name(s): Purdue Draw

Website: wdfw.wa.gov/lands/water_access/30105/

County

State

Washington

Phone

(509) 754-4624

Latitude

47.62828

Longitude

-119.32824

Description

Driving Directions:
West from Coulee City on Hwy 2. Go about 2 mi. Turn right at public fishing sign. Go .2 mi. to turn right at "Y" to boat launch and toilet.

Other Information:
Good access to south end of Banks Lake.

  • Boat launch
  • Natural-type launch
  • Camping
  • Handicap accessible
  • Parking
  • Open year-around
  • Motorized boats allowed
  • No horse power limit
  • Ungated area
  • Restrooms

Fish Species
Find/catch these types of fish here:

  • Bass, Largemouth
  • Bass, Smallmouth
  • Bluegill
  • Burbot
  • Carp, Common
  • Crappie, Black
  • Crawfish
  • Perch, Yellow
  • Pumpkinseed
  • Salmon, Kokanee
  • Tench
  • Trout, Rainbow
  • Walleye
  • Whitefish, Lake

Note that a DISCOVER PASS or VEHICLE ACCESS PASS is required on all WDFW lands.  You will find more information on this requirement at the web address listed above (link).

This information courtesy of the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.  Banks Lake Public Access, Aug-26-2014   http://wdfw.wa.gov/lands/water_access/30105/


Member Comments…


FFF2359A-9616-4F00-9F77-429989AF37B6

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Banks Lake News
Banks Lake Photos
Banks Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Banks.USLakes.info
THE BANKS LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal