Dry Falls Dam & Powerplant (Banks Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Dry Falls Dam & Powerplant
Other Name: BANKS LAKE SOUTH DAM
NID ID: WA00261
Longitude: -119.30334
Latitude: 47.6198
Map Section: S33 T25 R28E
County: GRANT
River: UPPER GRAND COULEE RIVER
State: WA
Nearest City: SOAP LAKE
Distance: 24.00 miles
Owner Name: US DOI BR PACIFIC NW REGION
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: DOI WPRS
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Foundation: RSK
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1949
Dam Length: 9800 feet
Dam Height: 63 feet
Structural Height: 123 feet
Hydraulic Height: 63 feet
Maximum Storage: 1275000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1275000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 27000 acres
Drainage Area: 263 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 1988-05-04
Inspection Frequency: 6
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: BANKS LAKE SOUTH DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Banks Lake News
Banks Lake Photos
Banks Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Banks.USLakes.info
THE BANKS LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal